Cookies and Cookie Control -We use cookies to ensure that we can give you the best possible experience on our website.
If you continue to use our website we will assume you are accepting our use of cookies. Click here for more about our cookies.

spacer

Privacy Policy of Villagefetes (Group of Businesses)

Privacy Policy as of 01/11/2004 updated 24/05/2018


Definitions

When referring to 'sites' 'website' 'websites' we are referring to countyfetes.co.uk, summerfetes.co.uk, villagefetes.co.uk, cateringads.co.uk, wholesalerads.co.uk, flexyourplastic.com and livingwithnature.com. When referring to 'Villagefetes' we are referring to the business that owns the websites above.

1. About Villagefetes Privacy Policy

At Villagefetes we completely understand that the personal information or data you provide us belongs to you and is confidential. We are fully committed to maintaining your privacy and explaining to you how we will use your personal information, the measures in place to securely store your personal information, the legal basis which allows us to use your personal information plus inform you of your rights in accordance with the laws in place that protect your personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Direction Regulations 2003) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and any subsequent data protection legislation which is implemented in the United Kingdom. If we update or amend our privacy policy at any time we will notify you by updating this privacy policy notice.

2. Data Protection Act 1998 (Act)

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we are registered as a "Data Controller" - details of which can be found online at https://ico.org.uk. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Villagefetes (ICO Registration Number Z3227014) of Hawkins Barton, Combe Florey, Somerset. TA4 3JD.

3. Acceptance Of This Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy statement is set out and given below, please read it carefully. If you use any of our websites, the services provided within those websites or agree to our terms and conditions for a particular service, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this privacy policy. By using our websites, you agree to the personal information you give us being processed for any of the purposes we have explained below, except where we have received notification from you withdrawing consent within the legal basis's set out below. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy you must not use any of the services provided by our websites where personal information is required.

4. What Is Personal Information

In simple terms, any form of data that could be used to identify you or provide details about you. Personal information typically consist of your first name, surname, email address, postal address and phone numbers. Additional personal information could also include your occupation, position, duties, important dates/occasions, interest, personal preferences and financial details.

5. How We Collect Personal Information

We obtain personal information about you, for example, when:
5.1 Accessing the websites: As you enter our websites our server automatically logs your IP address (computer number) enabling us to record your visit to the site and monitor which areas of the site you have looked at, typically through our server usage statistics and access logs. Please note: Logging IP numbers requesting data from servers is standard practice across the internet and importantly allows fast identifying of malicious robots and potential DOS attacks, no other personal information is collected.
5.2 Telephone Enquiries: Your details and contact information provided during telephone calls are stored to help us improve our service and answer your enquiry.
5.3 Website forms: Identifying information may be collected should you complete any of our online forms within the various areas of the websites. The information requested in these forms typically consists of name, address, email address, telephone numbers and related service information or requirements.
5.4 Website transactions: Private and financial information is collected to process payments for website services or advertising contract payments for example, bank account or credit card payment details.

6. Personal Information We May Hold

Information we hold about you may include the following:
6.1 Your personal details including first name, surname, email address, postal address, phone numbers, occupation, position, duties, important dates/occasions, interest, personal preferences and financial details.
6.2 Details regarding the provision or the proposed provision of our services.
6.3 Service details you have received from us.
6.4 Correspondence and communications with you.
6.5 Information about any enquiries you have made.
6.6 Information from research, surveys and marketing activities.
6.7 Information from external sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by recommendations etc.

7. How We Store Your Personal Information

7.1 All personal information collected by Villagefetes is stored as securely as possible via a firewall protected network (blocking external access), firewall protected network local server databases and firewall protected remote online server.
7.2 Personal information and data is only available to authorised personnel working at or for Villagefetes with access privileges within the UK only.

8. How We Use And Process Personal Information

Villagefetes may use your personal information for the following:
8.1 To process a request or application for a service available on our websites. Typically this could include a finder or email service request, advertising order, competition entries, surveys, interactive login areas.
8.2 To enable Villagefetes to operate smoothly and improve content across our sites for future visitors.
8.3 Our own marketing purposes only. This may be to keep you informed by post or email of features, services, products and promotions from us that may be of interest to you or changes and updates to our websites.

9. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Your personal information will not be shared or passed onto any third parties except under the following circumstances:
9.1 If a visitor/user/advertiser is under investigation by the authorities and where a court order has been obtained, we will release the information.
9.2 In the event of an asset sell where Villagefetes has agreed to provide to the purchasing party all asset associated personal information records.

10. External Links and Third Party Service Providers

10.1 Villagefetes accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of any websites visitors can access through our sites. If you follow a link i.e. advertisements, directory listing to any external websites please be aware that they should have their own privacy policy and/or may place a cookie on your computer. You should check privacy policies before you submit any personal data to websites you have clicked through to.
10.2 Villagefetes may share personal information with providers who perform services on our behalf, this could include analytics, social sharing, affiliate marketing and behavioral advertising. These providers will only receive the personal information that is necessary for them to carry out the services in accordance with our instructions and will securely store your personal information. Please see below for more information about cookies.

11. Cookies

11.1 Cookies are small files containing text and numeric information about your browsing habits that are stored by your internet browser on your computer's hard drive. It is technically impossible for cookies to browse through or scan your computer, snoop on you or dig for private and personal information on your hard drive.
11.2 Our cookie policy is to keep where possible the use of non essential cookies to a minimum and our cookies are only used to ensure that the website functions as intended. We do not use cookies to obtain any personal or private information about users nor track what users are doing elsewhere on the internet.
11.3 Cookies may be set by third parties and do track your browsing behavior.
To learn about what cookies we use and how to control them click here.

12. Your Right to Withdraw Consent

12.1 Right to withdraw consent, where you may have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information for a specific purpose (i.e in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

13. Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information

Under current privacy laws you have the following generally applicable rights:
13.1 Right to be informed, your right to know about how we use your personal information.
13.2 Right of access, your right to request access to your personal information, to obtain details of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
13.3 Right to rectification, your right to request that the personal information we hold about you is corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.
13.4 Right to erasure, your right to request that the personal information we hold about you is deleted or removed where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it except in cases of Villagefetes legitimate interest, contractural or legal obligation in which case your personal information will be removed (if requested) after the retention period of 7 years. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing it (see below).

14. Additional Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information

You have additional rights which are available depending upon which legal basis Villagefetes is storing your personal information.
14.1 Right to object, your right to object to Villagefetes processing your personal information where there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
14.2 Right to restriction, your right to request us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
14.3 Right to portability, your right to request us to transfer your personal data to another data controller.

15. How to Exercise Your Rights or Withdraw Consent

If you want to exercise any of your rights or withdraw consent please use the following methods. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your rights). However, we may charge a fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, we may also refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
15.1 Notify us via our contact form, email, in writing or by calling 0345 226 7373 during office hours only.
15.2 Clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link on any marketing/newsletter emails you receive.
15.3 You must provide the correct details of personal information we (actually, not assumed) hold.
We will need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. Provided that correct details are given, rights will be acted upon within the permitted 20 days and consent withdraw requests will be processed within 2 days.

16. Villagefetes's Legal Basis for the Use of Your Personal Information

The tables below give more details about the personal information we use, the legal basis we rely on in each case and your additional rights. Please read "Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information" section above for details of your generally applicable rights.

Website Users

Purpose Data Used Legal Basis Your  Rights
To respond to any enquiries or contact you make via our websites including contact via online forms, via email and via phone converations. If required, your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, information and details about your enquiry. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to respond to your enquiries in a professional manner that ensures that website user satisfaction remains high, this includes storing your data for ongoing correspondance. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.
To send marketing material, newsletters and advertiser promotions to subscribed website users. If required, your first name, surname, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, information about your maketing material interest and preferences. Consent The generally applicable rights plus the right to data portability.
To contact advertisers through services offered and methods provided or via Villagefetes direct to act as intermediary between you and the advertiser. If required, your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, plus information and details about your enquiry including your occupation, position, duties, important dates/ocassions, interest and personal preferences. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure that website email and communication services opperate in a professional uninterupted manner protecting the advertiser from spam and that user satisfaction remains high, this includes storing your data for ongoing correspondance and resending when requested by you. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.
To contact advertisers direct through thier publicised email address via contact form links. No personal data is stored by Villagefetes, only a record of when the email form was used. Not applicable Not applicable.
To reccomemend a page, article of interest or business listing via a "send to friend" email form. No personal data is stored by Villagefetes, only a record of when the form was used and what was reccomemended. Not applicable Not applicable.
In connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation, restructuring or similar change to our organisation Your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, bank details, credit card details, occupation, position, duties, dates, interest, personal preferences and details of any contact made with you. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure that in the event of any sale, merger or any other reorganisation, the appropriate parties can continue to provide services without disruption. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.

Advertisers and Customers

Purpose Data Used Legal Basis Your Rights
To respond to advertising enquiries and customer request for quotes and further information. Your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, plus information and details about your advertising enquiry. Contractural The generally applicable rights plus the right to data portability.
To respond to advertising enquiries and customer request for quotes and further information. Your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, plus information and details about your advertising enquiry. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure our business is managed in an professional way to ensure we provide a high standard of service to our customers. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.
To provide our services to advertisers and customers and to manage our business. If required, your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, bank details, credit card details, occupation, position, duties, dates, interest, personal preferences and details of any contact made with you. Contractural The generally applicable rights plus the right to data portability.
To provide our services to advertisers and customers and to manage our business. If required, your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, bank details, credit card details, occupation, position, duties, dates, interest, personal preferences and details of any contact made with you. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure our business is managed in an professional way to ensure we provide a high standard of service to our advertisers and customers. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.
To keep our advertisers and customers informed of other services we provide or service updates along with marketing material and our newsletters which may be of interest. If required, your first name, surname, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, information about your maketing material interest and preferences. Consent
Only applies if personal data is used for communication method
i.e name@ rather than a general business name like info@
The generally applicable rights plus the right to data portability.
To keep our advertisers and customers informed of other services we provide or service updates along with marketing material and our newsletters which may be of interest. (if you have consented to such marketing), unless you have opted not to receive such information. We will use your name and email address to send marketing communications to you. If required, your first name, surname, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, information about your maketing material interest and preferences. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure that our advertisers and customers are receiving service updates and details of new services being offered, increasing our advertisers and customers awareness of Villagefetes business model. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.
To keep those parties acting on behalf of a business (not sole traders or partnerships) informed of services we provide or service updates along with marketing material and our newsletters which may be of interest. If required, your first name, surname, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, information about your maketing material interest and preferences. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure that those representing our advertisers and customers are receiving service updates and details of new services being offered, increasing our advertisers and customers awareness of Villagefetes business model. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.
To comply with our legal obligations and record keeping. Your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, bank details, credit card details, occupation, position, duties, key dates, details of any contact made with you. Legal obligation. It is Villagefetes's legal requirement to keep on record all advertiser and customer transactions, payment details and information for accountancy and tax requirements. The generally applicable rights.
To record details in the event of non-payment or payment dispute. Your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, bank details, credit card details, occupation, position, duties, key dates, details of any contact made with you. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure that all payments are handled professionally and payment problems corrected. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.
In connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation, restructuring or similar change to our organisation. Your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, bank details, credit card details, occupation, position, duties, dates, interest, personal preferences and details of any contact made with you. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure that in the event of any sale, merger or any other reorganisation, the appropriate parties can continue to provide services without disruption. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.
To identify, prevent or detect fraud or other crimes. Your first name, surname, email address, postal address, location, telephone number, mobile number, bank details, credit card details, occupation, position, duties, key dates, details of any contact made with you. Legitimate interest. It is in Villagefetes's interest to ensure the prevention of fraud and other crime is monitored. Protecting the interest of both Villagefetes and customers. The generally applicable rights plus the right to object.

More Information

Contact Us

Further information regarding this policy can be requested from us via any of the contact methods located on our contact us page.